The Transglobal World Music Chart Unveils The World’s Best Music Albums Of 2019


The Transglobal World Music Chart unveiled the list of the best music albums in the world of 2019. Malian musician. Malian band Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba tops the list with the album Miri.

Best Album of 2019

Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba – Miri – Outhere Records

Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba – Miri

Best of Sub-Saharan Africa 2019

Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba – Miri – Outhere Records

Best of North Africa and the Middle East 2019

Le Trio Joubran – La Longue Marche – Kitchen vinyl

The Joubran Trio – The Long March

Best transregional album 2019

Kronos Quartet, Mahsa & Marjan Vahdat – Placeless – Kirkelig Kulturverksted

Kronos Quartet, Mahsa & Marjan Vahdat – No venue

Best of Asia (Central & East) and Pacific 2019

Minyo Crusaders – Echoes of Japan – Mais Um Records

Minyo Crusaders – Echoes of Japan

Best of Europe 2019

Mara Aranda – Sefarad en el Corazón de Turquía – Mara Aranda

Mara Aranda – Sefarad en el Corazón de Turquía

Best of South America 2019

Cimarrón – Orinoco – Music Cimarrón

Cimarrón – Orinoco

Best of North and Central America 2019

Leyla McCalla – The Capitalist Blues – Jazz Village / PIAS

Leyla McCalla – The Capitalist Blues

Best compilation 2019

Various artists – Nostalgic Puerto Rico: Plenas, guarachas, boleros and jíbaras songs, 1940-1960 – Buda Musique

Various artists – Nostalgic Puerto Rico: Plenas, guarachas, boleros and jíbaras songs, 1940-1960

Top 100 TWMC 2019

  1. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Miri Elsewhere
  2. Kronos Quartet, Mahsa & Marjan Vahdat No venue Kirkelig Kulturverksted
  3. Refugees for Refugees Amina Muziekpublique
  4. Minyo Crusaders Echoes of Japan Mais Um
  5. Mara Aranda · Sefarad en el Corazón de Turquía · Mara Aranda
  6. Le Trio Joubran La Longue Marche Kitchen vinyl
  7. Urna Chahar-Tugchi with Kroke · Ser · Urna Chahar-Tugchi / UCT
  8. AKA Trio Joy Bendigedig
  9. Vardan Hovanissian & Emre Gültekin Karin Muziekpublique
  10. Dhafer Youssef Sounds of mirrors Anteprima
  11. Angélique Kidjo Celia Verve / Universal Music France
  12. Cimarrón · Orinoco · Music Cimarrón
  13. Oratnitza Alter Ethno Fusion Embassy
  14. Gloaming 3 The real world
  15. Janusz Prusinowski Kompania Po śladach / Sur les traces Słuchaj Uchem / Buda Music
  16. Salif Keita Another White Naive
  17. Alim Qasimov and Michel Godard Awakening Buda Music
  18. Altın Gün Gece Glitterbeat
  19. Tartit Amankor / Exile Riverboat / World Music Network
  20. Kel Assouf Ténéré noir Glitterbeat
  21. Ensemble Rodopi Thraki: Thrace, the paths of Dionysos ARC Music
  22. Dona Onete Rebujo AmpliDiversão / Mais Um
  23. Waed Bouhassoun Safar: Souls Found Buda Music
  24. Belonoga Through the Eyes of Earth Narrator
  25. Ukandanz Yeketelale Buda Music
  26. Leyla McCalla Capitalist Blues Jazz Village / PIAS
  27. Las Hermanas Caronni · Santa Plástica · The Great Rivers
  28. Mísia Pura Vida (Banda Sonora) Galileo Music Communication
  29. Söndörgö Nyolc 8 Nyolc SNDRG Music
  30. Our Native Girls Songs from Our Native Girls Smithsonian Folkways
  31. Afro Celt Sound System Vol ECC
  32. Aziz Sahmaoui & University of Gnawa Poetic Trance PIAS
  33. Oumar Konaté I love you Inna Clermont
  34. Boban Marković Orkestar Mrak Fonó
  35. Moonlight Benjamin Siltane Ma Case
  36. Gaye Su Akyol İstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir Glitterbeat
  37. Black Flower Future Flora Sdban Ultra
  38. Dizzy Mandjeku & Alé KumáFrom Palenque to MatongéZephyrus
  39. Alfredo Rodríguez & Pedrito Martínez Duologue Avenue Mack
  40. Lajkó Félix & Vołosi · Lajkó Félix & Vołosi · Fonó
  41. Debashish Bhattacharya, Hubert Zemler & Wojtek Traczyk · Joy! Guru · Unzipped Fly
  42. Kanazoé Orkestra Tolonso Buda Music
  43. Gaiteiros de Lisboa Bestiário Uguru
  44. Park Jiha Philos Tak: Til / Glitterbeat
  45. Dobranotch Merčedes Kolo CPL-Music
  46. Shooglenifty & Dhun Dhora Written in Water Shoogle
  47. Ali Hassan KubanFrom Nubia to CairoPiranha
  48. Hama Sankare · Niafunke · Clermont Music
  49. Xiomara Fortuna Son Verdad Ileakwa Producciones
  50. Ifriqiyya Electric Laylat el Booree Glitterbeat
  51. Manou Gallo Afro Groove Queen Contre-Jour
  52. Tuuletar Rajatila / Borderline Bafe factory
  53. Bokanté + Orkest Metropolis What Heat Real World
  54. Zulya Six days of love / Alty Tön Yaratu Zulya Kamalova
  55. Africa Express Egoli Africa Express
  56. Olcay Bayır Rüya: Dream for Anatolia ARC Music
  57. SANS Kulku Valley of the Clouds
  58. Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi There is no other Nonesuch
  59. Damily Valimbilo Les Disques Bongo Joe
  60. Equus Tailwind Home Equus
  61. Coşkun Karademir Quartet Öz / Essence Kalan
  62. Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan Times of Maharajas ARC Music
  63. Kitka Evening Star Diaphonica
  64. Yapunto Yapunto Yapunto
  65. Santana Africa Speaks Concorde
  66. Kelly Thoma Ama Kopasoun oi Kairoi (As the Winds Die Down) Kelly Thoma
  67. Adir Jan Layla Trikont / BGST
  68. The Garifuna Collective Aban Stonetree
  69. Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko Crossings Ma Case
  70. Le Vent du Nord Territories Boréalis
  71. Vigüela · A Tiempo Real · ARC Music
  72. Idan RaichelAnd if you came to meCumbancha
  73. Tinariwen Amadjar Anti- / Cale / PIAS
  74. Danças Ocultas Dentro desse Mar Danças Ocultas
  75. u Áššu · Bafe factory
  76. VA Nostalgic Puerto Rico: Plenas, guarachas, boleros and jíbaras songs, 1940-1960 Buda Music
  77. Yolla Khalife On the road Nagam
  78. Yann Fañch Kemener Roudennoù / Traces Buda Music
  79. Voces del Bullerengue · Anónimas & Resilientes · Chaco World Music
  80. Oum Daba Lof Music / MDC
  81. Rachele Andrioli and Rocco Nigro · Maletiempu · Dodicilune
  82. Arifa Secret poetry Mundus Productions
  83. Umut Adan Bahar Riverboat / World Music Network
  84. Mimmo Epifani Putiferio Finisterre
  85. Vassvik Gákti Heilo / Grappa Musikkforlag
  86. Moulay Ahmed El Hassani Atlas Electric Hive Mind
  87. Abdesselam Damoussi and Nour Eddine Jedba: Spiritual Music of Morocco ARC Music
  88. Parno Graszt · Már Nem Szédülök / Roll Back · Fonó
  89. Massa Dembele Alumaye Izniz
  90. Kayhan Kalhor, Rembrandt Frerichs, Tony Overwater, Vinsent Planjer It’s Fall Again Kepera
  91. Amira Kheir Mystical Dance Sterns Music
  92. Tautumeitas · Tautumeitas · CPL-Music
  93. Lemme Lemme Buda Music
  94. Hope Masike The Exorcism of an Old Maid River Boat / World Music Network
  95. Tristan Driessens The Journey of a Folk Dancer Seyir Muzik
  96. Mary Ann Kennedy · Glaschu: Hometown Love Song · ARC Music
  97. Duo Bottasso & Simon Sims Longo Biserta e Altre Storie Visage Music
  98. Kaumaakonga Taoba Wantok Music
  99. Bixiga 70 Quebra Cabeça Glitter
  100. Kongo Dia Ntotila 360 ° Pussyfoot

Author: World Music Central Information Service

World Music News from the Editors of World Music Central

To share


Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *